United States v. Belcik
[…] The Court will discuss each of Respondent's arguments in turn.

i. personal jurisdiction

Respondent claims that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over him seemingly because he was not properly served with the IRS summons. He does not deny an IRS agent served him; rather, he asserts, without citation to authority, that only an officer of the United States may properly serve him with the summons. That argument is without merit. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a), an IRS summons is properly "served by the Secretary, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode; and the certificate of service signed by the person servicing the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons." 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a). As previously stated , the Secretary can delegate authority to issue third-party summonses to the IRS, which, in turn, can re-delegate that authority to its agents.