United States v. Belayneh
[…] Because the request for evidence from the Republic of Kenya and the additional request for evidence from Ethiopia remained pending after the March 18, 2021, Ethiopian response, the issue of whether the initial Ethiopian response was complete is irrelevant for the purposes of determining the end of the suspension period under § 3292(b).

18 U.S.C. § 3292(c)(1) provides that "[t]he total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense . . . shall not exceed three years[.]"