United States v. Belayneh
[…] Mitrovic v. United States, No. 1:12-CR-311-AT-JSA, 2020 WL 6747742, at *4 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 3, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, No. 1:12-CR-0311-AT-1, 2020 WL 6743485 (N.D. Ga. Nov. 16, 2020)(explaining that because the first element requires different proof for different violations, § 1425(b) "provides several distinct offenses") (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 303-04, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932)(a statute creates multiple offenses when each requires proof of a different element or elements)).

18 U.S.C. § 1425(b) states:

Whoever, whether for himself or another person not entitled thereto, knowingly issues, procures or obtains or applies for or otherwise attempts to procure or obtain naturalization, or citizenship, or a declaration of intention to become a citizen, or a certificate of arrival or any certificate or evidence of nationalization or citizenship, documentary or otherwise, or duplicates or copies of any of the foregoing
18 U.S.C. § 1425(b).

A statute of limitations generally begins to run when the crime is complete. Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115, 90 S.Ct. 858, 25 L.Ed.2d 156 (1970). "And, ordinarily, an offense is 'complete' when all the elements of the crime have been satisfied." United States v.