United States v. Belayneh
[…] "If obtaining citizenship without legal entitlement were enough to violate § 1425(a), then that highly specific language in § 1425(b) would be superfluous." Id. at 1925 n.2. "Rather than reading those words to do no work, in violation of ordinary canons of statutory construction, we understand Congress to have defined two separate crimes in § 1425: Assuming the appropriate mens rea, subsection (a) covers illegal means of procurement, as described above, while subsection (b) covers simple lack of qualifications." Id.

18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) states:

Whoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship; or
18 U.S.C. § 1425(a).