United States v. Belayneh
[…] (Doc. 29-7 at 6 n.2).

The indictment alleges that the crimes charged in counts one and two occurred on July 18, 2008; thus, the ten-year statute of limitations would have expired on July 18, 2018. (Doc. 1). When the United States must obtain foreign evidence, however, suspension of the statute of limitations is permitted under 18 U.S.C. § 3292, which provides that:

(a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.


The Honorable Mark H. Cohen, District Judge, granted the government's application, having found by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request had been made to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia "for evidence located in that country relevant to a pending grand jury investigation of [Defendant] involving a possible violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1425," and under 18 U.S.C. § 3292(b), he ordered that the statute of limitations be