United States v. Belakhdhar
[…] Sept. 24, 2008) (citing United States v. Sigmond-Ballesteros, 285 F.3d 1117, 1124 (9th Cir. 2002)). Mr. Belakhdhar slowed down only after he saw a marked patrol car driving next to him for nearly one minute, operated by an officer in uniform peering into his vehicle. Had Daniels not pulled up alongside Mr. Belakhdhar, presumably, he would have continued to drive the speed limit.

Furthermore, even if Daniels hadn't created the alleged violation on which he bases the stop, the Michigan Vehicle Code does not prohibit Mr. Belakhdhar's conduct. M.C.L. § 257.627(1) provides: "A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time."

The presence of a marked state police vehicle, especially one that is moving at a high speed immediately adjacent to a civilian-driver, is a condition on which it is entirely reasonable and proper for the driver to rely upon when choosing to operate his vehicle below the minimum speed limit.