Crim. No. 11-29 Crim. No. 11-172
[…] Begolly's statements to establish his lack of remorse and reformation would violate his Sixth Amendment right to counsel. We hold that the use of the statements for this purpose would not violate Mr. Begolly's Sixth Amendment right to counsel because the information will not be used to establish Mr. Begolly's guilt as to the charges filed against him in these cases, but rather will be used to inform the Court as to Mr. Begolly's "background, character, and conduct" as it decides what is the appropriate sentence for Mr. Begolly. See 18 U.S.C. §3661 ("[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence,"); Pepper v. U.S., 131 S.Ct. 1229, 1241 (2011) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3661) (stating "Congress could not have been clearer in directing that "[n]o limitation ... be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct" of a defendant that a district court may "receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence."). See also U.S. v.