limiting the Lafler/Frye hearing to a "simple yes-or-no inquiry" to determine whether the plea offer was communicated
[…] Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 9.01, at 736-37 (Neil Jessup Newton et al. eds., 2012)("Cohen's Handbook"). For federal jurisdiction to lie, the crime must occur within "Indian country." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153. The demonstration of Indian country is "a major jurisdictional predicate for the application of much of federal Indian law." Cohen's Handbook § 9.02[1][b], at 738. " ‘Indian country’ is a term of art," Cohen's Handbook § 9.01, at 737 n.4, and 18 U.S.C. § 1151 provides the term's present definition:
(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.
18 U.S.C. § 1151. In §§ 1152 or 1153 prosecutions, the court determines jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. See United States v. Bustillos, 31 F.3d 931, 933 (10th Cir. 1994).