United States v. Bayley
[…] The FDCPA provides several ways to show a transfer is fraudulent. If the debt arises before the transfer, the transfer is fraudulent if “the debtor makes the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer” and “the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(1)(A)-(B). Additionally, even if the debt arose before or after the transfer, the transfer is fraudulent if “the debtor makes the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A). In determining “actual intent,” courts may consider eleven factors identified by statute, including whether “the transfer . . . was to an insider[,]” “the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer[,]” the transfer was concealed, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit before making the transfer, “the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets[,]” “the value of the consideration received was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred[,]” and whether the