United States v. Bayley
[…] (Id. at 9.)

Second, Defendants added pollutants. Under the CWA, “discharge of pollutants” means “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12)(A). “The term ‘pollutants' includes dredge or fill material.” Alaska Ctr. for the Env't v. West, 157 F.3d 680, 682 (9th Cir. 1998).The discharge or addition of fill material generally includes “property protection and/or reclamation devices such as riprap, groins, seawalls, breakwaters, and revetment.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(f).

The following statutory and regulatory definitions confirm pollutants included dredge or fill material. “The term ‘pollutant' means dredged spoil, . . . rock, sand, cellar dirt and [garbage].” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). “The term dredged material means material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. 323.2(c). See also 33 C.F.R. 323.2(e)(1)-(2):