2:21-cr-00520-JNP
[…] See Williams, 504 U.S. at 53 (internal citation omitted) (“If the grand jury has no obligation to consider all ‘substantial exculpatory' evidence, we do not understand how the prosecutor can be said to have a binding obligation to present it.”).
C. Errors in the Initial Indictment
Ms. Baver's third justification for releasing the grand jury transcripts is that the initial indictment contained a legal error. The indictment stated that Ms. Baver violated 18 U.S.C. § 1014 because she “did knowingly make and attempt to make the false statements ....” Indictment, ECF No. 1 at 6 (emphasis added). However, 18 U.S.C. §1014 does not criminalize the attempted making of false statements. See 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (“Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”). Although the Government removed the attempt language from the superseding indictment and the second superseding indictment, Ms.