United States v. Battle
[…] IAD § 2, art. III(a).

If a defendant is not brought to trial within the applicable statutory period, the IAD generally requires that the indictment be dismissed with prejudice. Id. § 2, art. V(c). However, when the receiving jurisdiction is the United States, the court must determine whether to dismiss with or without prejudice. Id. § 9(1). In determining whether to dismiss with or without prejudice, the court is expressly directed to consider “[t]he seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice.” Id.

B. Application of the IAD in this Case

The defendant argues simply that the United States, despite receiving notice on February 14, 2019, at the latest, of his “request for a final disposition” of the federal charge against him, IAD § 2, art.