CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 06-243 SECTION "R" (2)
[…] Neither provision offers him relief.
Under section 3852(c)(1)(A), the Court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed unless it receives a motion from the Director of the Bureau of Prisons. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).; see also U.S.S.G. 1B1.13 ("Upon motion of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A), the court may reduce a term of imprisonment."). The Director of the Bureau of Prisons has not moved to reduce Bates's sentence, and the Court is therefore powerless to grant relief under section 3582(c)(1)(A).
Bates's motion also references 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g), which similarly authorizes the Court to at only on motion from the Bureau of Prisons. See 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) ("At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served.") --------
Section 3582(c)(2) provides that a court may reduce a term of imprisonment imposed on a defendant who was sentenced "based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2).