Case No. 4:14-cr-00028-RRB
[…] Records referred to in paragraph (1) shall be retained for a period of 90 days, which shall be extended for an additional 90-day period upon a renewed request by the governmental entity.
Defendant argues at length about § 2703, complaining that, although the intent of the subsection is to temporarily preserve electronic files while law enforcement can obtain a warrant, entities such as Yahoo routinely preserve information for much longer periods of time, beyond the 180 days contemplated by the statute, because they have a "monetary incentive" to preserve emails under § 2706 which reimburses ISPs for their compliance with the Stored Communications Act "regardless of when legal process arrives."
Docket 334-4 at 38. Section 2706 reads in relevant part: "a governmental entity obtaining the contents of communications, records, or other information under section 2702, 2703, or 2704 of this title shall pay to the person or entity assembling or providing such information a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information."
However, Defendant does not argue that § 2703 is unconstitutional.