Case No. 4:14-cr-00028-RRB
[…] Despite Defendant's extensive briefing, this premise is unsupported by the caselaw, as explained in the government's briefing.
Docket 334-4 at 36.
Docket 334-4 at 36-45.
Docket 316 at 22-27.
Finally, with respect to Defendant's argument regarding the unfairness of the common practice of retaining materials beyond 180 days in order to get reimbursed by the government, the Stored Communications Act does not provide an exclusion remedy for nonconstitutional violations. Section 2708 states specifically that § 2707's civil cause of action and § 2701(b)'s criminal penalties "are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter."
18 U.S.C. § 2708; See United States v.