United States v. Bartels
[…] Instead, he argues that the restitution statute did not cover the lost wages that a minor victim's legal guardian incurred on the guardian's own behalf. At the time of Bartels's offenses of conviction, the restitution statute provided that "[t]he order of restitution . . . shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim's losses" that were "suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense." 18 U.S.C. §§ 2259(b)(1), (b)(3)(F). "Victim" was defined as "the individual harmed as a result of a commission of [the] crime . . . including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age . . . the legal guardian of the victim." Id. at § 2259(c). And "the full amount of the victim's losses" was defined to include "any costs incurred by the victim for . . . lost income" and "any other losses." Id. at §§ 2259(b)(3)(D), (b)(3)(F).