United States v. Barnett
[…] United States v. Barnett

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF KENTUCKY BOWLING GREEN DIVISION
Apr 7, 2020
CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:19-CR-00049-GNS (W.D. Ky. Apr. 7, 2020)

Opinion

CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:19-CR-00049-GNS

04-07-2020

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PLAINTIFF v. JIMMY BARNETT DEFENDANT


MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

This matter is before the Court on Defendant Jimmy Barnett's Appeal of the Magistrate Judge's Decision (DN 2). Defendant's appeal is now ripe for adjudication. For the reasons that follow, the judgment of the Magistrate Judge is AFFIRMED.

I. BACKGROUND

Under 36 C.F.R. § 2.16(c), federal law prohibits "[t]he use of horses . . . on a park road, except: (1) Where such travel is necessary to cross to or from designated trails, or areas, or privately owned property, and no alternative trails or routes have been designated; or (2) when the road has been closed to motor vehicles." On May 4, 2019, a park ranger patrolling within Mammoth Cave National Park observed Defendant Jimmy Barnett ("Barnett") riding a horse on Houchin's Ferry Road. (Appeal Magistrate Judge Decision Ex. 1 [hereinafter "Mem. Op. & Order"] 1-2, DN 2-1).