United States v. Barnes
[…] In its order of May 19, 2017, the Court found this requirement was met because, under the unambiguous language of the statute, over $100,000 was paid by the United States to Medicare in any one year. Barnes argues the Court's ruling was in error because the jurisdictional requirement was not met and that there is a substantial question of law on this issue.

R. Doc. 1548-1 at 13-14.

18 U.S.C. § 1516(a) (making it a crime "to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United States in any 1 year period").

R. Doc. 1078 at 5.

R. Doc. 1548-1 at 13-14.

As Barnes notes, there is no caselaw directly on point.