20-CR-284 (SHS)
[…] (see Gov't's Opp'n Ex. B at 00:36.) In Officer Torres' body camera footage, Officer Eusebio can be seen standing a few feet away from Banks and pointing at a dark object visible in Banks' back pocket before any of the officers move to search Banks. (Id.) Because possessing a collapsible metal baton is a violation of New York Penal Law section 265.01, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when... [h]e or she possesses any ... billy," Officer Eusebio had reasonable suspicion to stop Banks upon seeing the asp in his pocket. See People v. Ocasio, 28 N.Y.3d 178, 181, 184 (N.Y. 2016) (holding that "the only plausible interpretation of the term 'billy' encompasses a collapsible metal baton").