United States v. Bank
[…] Materia, 745 F.2d 197, 200-01 (2d Cir. 1984). Which statute actually authorizes disgorgement does not impact the Court's analysis on the issue of whether Congress intended disgorgement to be civil or criminal because, as explained below, the language of each statute impliedly indicates a preference for the civil label. First, the language of sections 77v(a) and 78aa authorizes district courts to exercise jurisdiction over suits in equity in securities litigation. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) ("The district courts of the United States ... shall have jurisdiction ... of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.") (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 78aa ("The district courts of the United States ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction ... of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.") (emphasis added).