United States v. Bank
[…] Accordingly, the Court assumes, for the purposes of this motion only, that district courts necessarily have the authority to order disgorgement under the equitable authority granted to them by one of the statutes discussed above. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(b), 77v(a), 78aa, 78u(d) (1).

Second, sections 77t(b) and 78u(d) (1) both state that, where someone is engaged in or about to engage in conduct that violates the securities laws, the SEC "may in its discretion bring an action in the proper district court of the United States ... to enjoin such acts or practices." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(b), 78u(d) (1). Both statutes also authorize the SEC to "transmit such evidence as may be available concerning such acts or practices to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(b), 78u(d) (1). Though the statutory language authorizing injunctions does not expressly label such authority as "civil," the reference to criminal proceedings as a distinct process controlled by the Attorney General suggests that injunction proceedings are not criminal.