United States v. Baldonado
[…] In other words, the officers recognized that RR had a motive to tell the truth, knowing that his identity could be uncovered, and he could face charges for providing false information.

See also United States v. Brown, 496 F.3d 1070, 1076 (10th Cir. 2007) (“For example, if a tipster says . . . I wish to remain anonymous, but I have a blue truck and work at the Burger King on a particular avenue, the person may have provided sufficient clues for an intrepid officer to find and identify him.”).

See NMSA § 63-9D-11.1(A) (2018) (“Any person who knowingly dials 911 for the purpose of reporting a false alarm, making a false complaint or reporting false information that results in an emergency response by any public safety agency is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for a term not to exceed six months, or both.”).