United States v. Baker
[…] However, upon review of the Indictment and Pennsylvania's statute criminalizing Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer, despite Defendant's argument to the contrary, Baker's charged conduct does not fall within the scope of § 4.2.

As previously stated, the ACA fills the gaps in the law applicable to federal enclaves and ensures uniformity between criminal prohibitions applicable within the federal enclave and within the surrounding state, Hall, 979 F.2d at 322. Section 4.2 provides that “traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law.” Nonetheless, the provisions of the Pennsylvania statute which the Government seeks to assimilate, Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer, go well-beyond the rules of traffic and the use of vehicles encompassed within § 4.2. The state law offense permits the criminal charge that Baker,