United States v. Baker
[…] As previously discussed, § 4.2 is a general provision meant to criminalize traffic and vehicle safety offenses. Pennsylvania's statute criminalizing Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer overlaps with § 4.2 in so far as it necessitates the use of a vehicle in the commission of the crime, but also incorporates willful conduct by a defendant in defying the orders of a police officer and endangering law enforcement officers and/or the general public. See e.g. In re R.C.Y., 27 A.3d 227, 230 (Pa. Super. 2011) (explaining that the legislative history for grading an offense under § 3733 as a felony for a person who “endangers a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to the driver engaging in a highspeed chase” was “in response to complaints about chases that endangered the public and that the ‘“mischief to be remedied' is the danger presented by certain methods of fleeing or eluding police officers while driving a motor vehicle at high speeds.”).