No. 1:19-cr-4272-WJ
[…] In violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 113(a)(6), and 3559(f)(3).Id. at 2. Minor status under § 3559(f)(3) adds an element that increases the potential sentence from a maximum of ten years to a mandatory minimum of ten years with a maximum of life. Congress, however, did not state a mens rea in § 3559(f)(3). Defendant's motion raises the question of whether a mens rea as to Jane Doe's alleged minor status is required.
"We start, as always, with the language of the statute." Dean v. United States, 556 U.S. 568, 572 (2009) (quoting Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 420, 431 (2000)). Section 3559(f)(3), which Congress added as a part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act, states:
A person who is convicted of a Federal offense that is a crime of violence against the person of an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years shall . . . if the crime of violence results in serious bodily injury . . . be imprisoned for life or for any term of years not less than 10.No mens rea is stated, and "we ordinarily resist reading words or elements into a statute that do not appear on its face." Dean, at 572 (quoting Bates v. United States, 522 U.S. 23, 29 (1997)). Congress, however, stated a mens rea in the next subsection of § 3559: