21-395-3 (RAM)
[…] (Docket No. 397 at 153-56). Thus, he was on pretrial release between April 2019 and October 2021. The Government alleges in the Superseding Indictment that the events of the instant case occurred between May 2020 and October 2021, which would be during Defendant's stint on pretrial release. He cannot meet his burden to establish that any perjury or falsehood was presented to the grand jury on this issue.
iii. Defendant misconstrues section 3147
Defendant also contends that he was neither charged nor convicted while he was on pretrial release, and therefore section 3147 does not apply to him. (Docket No. 343 at 1). This argument misconstrues the statute and misreads First Circuit precedent. “Section 3147 provides, without exception, that a defendant ‘convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter [Chapter 207] shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for that offense to . . . a term of imprisonment for not more than ten years if the crime is a felony[.]” United States v. Chuong Van Duong, 665 F.3d 364, 36667 (1st Cir. 2012) (emphases and alterations in original). Defendant was released under Chapter 207 while on bond in his SDNY Case.