1:18-cr-00258-BLW
[…] Lifeng Wang v. Rodriguez, 830 F.3d 958, 961 (9th Cir. 2016).
The first element that the government must prove is trafficking in goods or services. In the context of § 2320(a), the specific identification of the product is critical to determining the third element-whether the mark used on in connection with the good is counterfeit. A mark is counterfeit if a reasonably prudent consumer would likely be confused about the origin of a particular good because the mark is attached to it. See 18 U.S.C. § 2320(f)(1)(A)(iv) (defining counterfeit mark as “a spurious mark . . . the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive”); Dreamwerks Prod. Grp. v. SKG Studio, 142 F.3d 1127, 1129 (9th Cir. 1998) (“The test for likelihood of confusion is whether a ‘reasonably prudent consumer' in the marketplace is likely to be confused as to the origin of the good or service bearing one of the marks.”).