Case No. 1:18-cr-00258-BLW
[…] Defendants object to the introduction of evidence that products they sold were harmful, dangerous, or otherwise caused safety concerns. See Dkt 799. Defendants claim that such evidence is irrelevant to the determination that a product is counterfeit, and even if relevant, the evidence is unfairly prejudicial. The Government contends that evidence of harm and safety concerns is relevant to the Defendants’ knowledge and state of mind as to whether a product was counterfeit, as well as to establishing a likelihood of confusion, mistake, or deception under 18 U.S.C. § 2320(f)(1)(A)(iv).
18 U.S.C. § 2320(a) subjects any person who intentionally "traffics in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services" to criminal sanctions. Under § 2320(f)(1)(A)(iv), the term "counterfeit mark" is defined as: "a spurious mark ... the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive."
As a threshold determination, the Court finds evidence of harm and safety concerns relevant.