CR. 17-370 JCH
[…] Because the first paragraph of § 542 applies whether or not the United States is deprived of lawful duties, the omission of an allegation to that effect is not fatal. Rather, the Indictment contains all the required elements of a crime under the first paragraph of § 542.
The Court concludes that the indictment properly charges Defendants under the first paragraph of § 542, and this portion of the motion to dismiss will be denied.
II. Count 1: Conspiracy to Smuggle Under 18 U.S.C. § 545
Defendants argue that the Indictment fails to state an offense of conspiracy to commit the offense of smuggling of goods under 18 U.S.C. § 545. That statute provides for prosecution of “[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law ..”
A. Knowing and Willful Disregard for the Law