CR. 17-370 JCH
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Count 1: Conspiracy to Fraudulently Import Jewelry Under 18 U.S.C. § 542
Defendants argue that the Indictment fails to properly allege a § 542 violation against them for importing Indian-style jewelry manufactured by Imad's Jewelry in the Philippines without an indelible country-of-origin marking. Defendants' argument stems from the multi-paragraph structure of § 542. It provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever enters or introduces, or attempts to enter or introduce, into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of . . . any false or fraudulent practice or appliance, or makes any false statement ..., whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties; or
Whoever is guilty of any willful act or omission whereby the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties accruing upon merchandise embraced or referred to in such invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or statement, or affected by such act or omission-
Shall be fined for each offense under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
Defendants contend that because the Government has alleged an omission-the lack of a country-of-origin mark-the second paragraph applies. Pointing to the lack of any allegation that the omission of the mark deprived the United States of lawful duties or that Defendants intended such a deprivation to occur, Defendants argue that the Indictment does not state an offense under § 542.
In response, the Government states that the Indictment fails to mention that the United States was deprived of lawful duties because it charges Defendants not under the second paragraph, but rather under the first paragraph of § 542, which expressly applies “whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties.” In support of its argument, the Government points out that the language of the indictment closely tracks the language of § 542's first paragraph. The Indictment charges Defendants with a conspiracy