CRIMINAL CASE NO. 1:14-CR-00379-MHC-JFK
[…] Marks did not obtain a copy of the email until after it was delivered to Defendant, becoming an electronic communication, when it was then forwarded to him.
And the ECPA does not otherwise provide for suppression of unlawfully accessed electronic communications. See United States v. Beckett, 369 Fed. Appx. 52, 55-56 (11th Cir. 2010) ("The ECPA does not statutorily provide for suppression of evidence obtained as a result of violations of the Act. . . . The ECPA authorizes an aggrieved party to file a civil action for the 'knowing or intentional' violation of the Act.") (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a)). And § 2708, which provides that "'[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for non-constitutional violations of this chapter[,]'" Id. at 56 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2708), does not aid Defendant in suppressing the emails.