United States v. Associated Anesthesiologists of Springfield, Ltd.
[…] Accordingly, if an anesthesiologist were continuously monitoring an obstetrics patient, he would have to bill for other procedures at the lower "medically supervised" rate.

In Counts I-III, Relator alleges that Associated billed for continuously monitoring obstetrics patients, while billing for medically directing concurrent procedures. Associated would have submitted false claims for "medically directed" services if they allowed their anesthesiologists to "direct" four concurrent services and "perform" the "additional service" of continuously monitoring obstetrics patients. See 42 C.F.R. § 415.110(a)(2) (stating that Medicare pays for the "medical direction" of services when the physician "directs no more than four anesthesia services concurrently and does not perform any other services"). But Counts I-III and Counts XI-XIV, XXI-B indicate that Associated anesthesiologists did not actually perform any continuous monitoring of these patients.