15-CR-230(LJV)
[…] In deciding whether venue is proper, this Court first must determine the conduct alleged to constitute the offense charged. See Rodriguez-Moreno, 526 U.S. at 279. Count I charges Asante with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1546 when she answered "No" on her I-485 Application to the question of "whether she had by fraud or willful misrepresentation of a material fact, ever sought to procure . . . any immigration benefit, [because] . . . the defendant then and there knew . . . she had [done so] . . . through a fraudulent marriage to a United States citizen." Docket Item 7. As relevant here, Section 1546 provides that:
[w]hoever knowingly makes under oath, or ... knowingly subscribes as true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any such application, affidavit or other document which contains any such false statement or which fails to contain any reasonable basis in law or fact [shall be subject to specified penalties].In Ramirez, the Second Circuit held that "the verbs of the statute [Section 1546] exhaustively identify the conduct constituting the offense." 420 F.3d at 140. That is, the statute disallows "the making of, or subscribing to, false statement under oath, as well as