15-CR-230(LJV)
[…] See United States v. Cabrales, 109 F.3d 471 (1997), aff'd, 524 U.S. 1 (1998).
When a crime consists of a single, non-continuing act, venue is proper in the district where the act occurred. United States v. Beech-Nut Nutrition Corp., 871 F.2d 1181, 1188 (2d Cir.1989). But where "the acts constituting the crime and the nature of the crime charged implicate more than one location," any of the districts where an "essential conduct element" of the crime took place is an appropriate venue. Ramirez, 420 F.3d at 139. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), Congress codified the rule that continuing offenses may be prosecuted wherever proscribed conduct occurred: "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be . . . prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed."
The Supreme Court has cautioned against too broadly classifying offenses as continuing. See United States v. Johnson, 323 U.S. 273, 275 (1944).