United States v. Arnette
[…] Id. Mr. Arnette was returned to the Springfield facility for further evaluation under 18 U.S.C. § 4243and, in March 2010, the court committed him to BOP as a danger in the 2008 case. Id. That same month, his case in the Central District of California was transferred and related to a case in this district. Id. at 5. In late April 2010, the court revoked the conditional release in the transferred case and Mr. Arnette was returned to BOP custody in Springfield. Id.

18 U.S.C. § 4243, which provides for hospitalization of a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity, provides, in relevant part:

(a) Determination of present mental condition of acquitted person.--If a person is found not guilty only by reason of insanity at the time of the offense charged, he shall be committed to a suitable facility until such time as he is eligible for release pursuant to subsection (e).

Since Mr. Arnette's case was reassigned to this Judge in early 2011, he has continued to cycle in and out of court hearings and BOP medical facilities four separate times; when not in the BOP he has been on conditional release with supervision by a federal probation officer.