1:10-cr-20672-KMM-6
[…] Penn, 721 F.2d 762, 764 (11th Cir. 1983)).
The contested violations arise from Defendant's failure to refrain from the violation of law; specifically, allegations that he violated Florida Statutes 810.02(2)(C)2; 812.014(2)(C)6; 812.014(2)(B); and 806.13(1)(B)3.
Section 810.02(2)(c)2, Florida Statutes, provides that a person may be guilty of burglary “if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender...[e]nters an occupied or unoccupied dwelling or structure, and...[c]auses damage to the dwelling or structure, or property within the dwelling ... in excess of $1,000.”
Section 812.014(2)(C)6 provides that a person may be guilty of grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree if an individual “knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently” either deprive the other person of a right to or benefit of the property or appropriate the property “his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property, ” where the subject property is a motor vehicle.
Section 812.014(2)(B) provides that an individual may be guilty of grand theft in the first degree, punishable as a felony of the first degree if that individual “knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently” either deprive the other person of a right to or benefit of the property or appropriate the property “his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property, ” where the subject property is valued between $20,000 and $99,999.99.