1:10-cr-20672-KMM-6
[…] United States v. Frazier, 26 F.3d 110, 114 (11th Cir. 1994). In weighing whether to admit hearsay testimony in a supervised release revocation proceeding, courts must “balance the defendant's right to confront adverse witnesses against the grounds asserted by the government for denying confrontation.” Id. (citing United States v. Penn, 721 F.2d 762, 764 (11th Cir. 1983)).
The contested violations arise from Defendant's failure to refrain from the violation of law; specifically, allegations that he violated Florida Statutes 810.02(2)(C)2; 812.014(2)(C)6; 812.014(2)(B); and 806.13(1)(B)3.
Section 810.02(2)(c)2, Florida Statutes, provides that a person may be guilty of burglary “if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender...[e]nters an occupied or unoccupied dwelling or structure, and...[c]auses damage to the dwelling or structure, or property within the dwelling ... in excess of $1,000.”