1:10-cr-20672-KMM-6
[…] Section 812.014(2)(B) provides that an individual may be guilty of grand theft in the first degree, punishable as a felony of the first degree if that individual “knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently” either deprive the other person of a right to or benefit of the property or appropriate the property “his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property, ” where the subject property is valued between $20,000 and $99,999.99.
Section 806.13(1)(B)3 provides that an individual may be guilty of criminal mischief and a felony of the third degree if that individual “willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another, ” and that damage is “$1,000 or greater, or if there is interruption or impairment of a business operation or public communication, transportation, supply of water, gas or power, or other public service which costs $1,000 or more in labor and supplies to restore[.]”