United States v. Funds on Deposit in Account at Regions Bank
[…] Dallas Aerospace, Inc. v. CIS Air Corp., 352 F.3d 775, 780 (2d Cir. 2003). However, in considering "what may reasonably be inferred" from witness testimony, the court should not accord the non-moving party the benefit of "unreasonable inferences, or inferences at war with undisputed facts." Berk v. St. Vincent's Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 380 F. Supp. 2d 334, 342 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citing County of Suffolk v. Long Island Lighting Co., 907 F.2d 1295, 1318 (2d Cir. 1990)).

2. Forfeiture Actions Under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(d)

The Government brought this case pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(d), which provides:

Merchandise exported or sent from the United States or attempted to be exported or sent from the United States contrary to law, or the proceeds or value thereof, and property used to facilitate the exporting or sending of such merchandise, the attempted exporting or sending of such merchandise, or the receipt, purchase, transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise prior to exportation shall be seized and forfeited to the United States.
Under this provision, merchandise may be "exported ... contrary to law" if the merchandise is obtained and exported in a fraudulent manner. See Efans I, 2015 WL 247391, at *7.