CRIMINAL NO. 1:12CR100-1
[…] If Andrews is correct, the government should have sought separate indictments for each count and proceeded to litigate two separate cases involving the same incident. Unquestionably, such a procedure would have violated several aims of the Local Rules as stated in the preface: simplicity in procedure, expeditious and inexpensive determination of all actions and proceedings, and the efficient administration of justice. Construing L.R. Cr. P. 2.01 in light of these goals, the Court cannot find that any violation occurred.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 ("An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.").
--------