CRIMINAL NO. 1:12CR100-1
[…] P. 2.01, which provides that "[grand] jurors drawn from those counties assigned to the four active points of holding court typically review evidence to determine whether to issue indictments for crimes allegedly committed in their respective counties."
The Clarksburg point of holding court is located in Harrison County, West Virginia.
Andrews makes additional arguments that are not germane to whether the indictment should be dismissed. For instance, he argues that the case must be tried in Preston County because 18 U.S.C. § 3235 provides that "[t]he trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience." This argument could suggest that Andrews's trial should be held in Preston County. But see Hayes v.