United States v. Andrews
[…] Andrews is entitled to compensation has no bearing on the claims in this case that he violated the Clean Water Act." Ruling on Motions to Dismiss at 8 (Doc. No. 200).

Thus, the court concludes that there is no genuine dispute of material fact concerning Mr. Andrews violation of section 308 of the CWA and grants the Government's Motion for Summary Judgment on this ground.

B. Failure to Provide Information Pursuant to Section 308 of the CWA

The Government also alleges that Mr. Andrews violated the CWA by failing to respond to the EPA's requests for information. See Pl.'s Mem. at 36. Section 308 of the CWA requires "the owner or operator of any point source to" provide the Administrator of the EPA with "information as he may reasonably require" to enforce the Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a)(4)(A). The section also affords the EPA "a right of entry to, upon, or through any premises in which an effluent source is located or in which any records required to be maintained . . . are located, and may at reasonable times have access to and copy any records . . . ." Id. § 1318(a)(4)(B)(i)-(ii).