United States v. Andrews
[…] Huffman, 625 F.3d 159, 167 (4th Cir. 2010). “On its face,” it does not differentiate between a “‘person' [who] was the root cause” and a person who was “merely the current superintendent of the discharge.” See Id. Further, the Act as a whole “consistently refers to the obligations of the ‘owners and operators' of a point source, suggesting that successor land owners . . . are covered by the Act's provisions if they are responsible for a functional point source.” Sierra Club v. El Paso Gold Mines, Inc., 421 F.3d 1133, 1143-44 (10th Cir. 2005) (citing, as examples, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(e), 1311(g)(2), 1342(a)(1), 1251(a)(3)). Moreover, section 122.2 of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations defines “addition of any pollutant” as “surface runoff which is collected or channelled [sic] by man; discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a . . . person which do not lead to a treatment works; and discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances, leading into privately owned treatment works.” Sierra Club, 421 F.3d at 1144 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 122.2)). While a regulation is no “substitute for the CWA's plain language,” section 122.2 “reinforces the view that ownership of a point source will trigger liability.” See id.