United States v. Andrews
[…] The Court previously found Andrews's request for the contents of any search of his phone moot because of the Government's representation that no search had been conducted. Order, Feb. 19, 2019, at 7, Docket No. 134. However, Andrews now also seeks inspection of the phone itself, as well as its contents, and not merely the results of any search.

Andrews also seeks any interviews of the two individuals who were in the car with Andrews on the night of his arrest. Such statements made to law enforcement and in the possession of the Government are not governed by Rule 16, but rather by the Jencks Act. Id. at (a)(2). The Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3500, provides that "no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a . . . prospective government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of . . . discovery . . . until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." Because neither of the two individuals have yet testified on direct examination, Andrews is not entitled to any statements they may have made to the Government during an interview.