No. 19-10641
[…] He argues that § 1201(a) requires the victim to have suffered from asportation or extended confinement rather than a brief, incidental restraint, and that he did not intend to confine the storeowners longer than necessary to complete the robbery.
Anderson asserts that "he does not seek relief for the submission of multiplicitous charges."
We decline to insert additional elements into the statute that Congress did not, such as requiring the kidnapping to have been more than "incidental." As relevant here, § 1201(a)(1) requires the "unlawful[] seiz[ure]" or "confine[ment]" of "any person" for "ransom or reward or otherwise" when the defendant uses "any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate . . . commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense." Notably, this language does not require extended confinement, that the kidnapping was more than "incidental," or that the defendant intended to confine the victims for an extended period of time.
Anderson's reliance on United States v.