Case No. 10-CR-0017 (PJS/FLN) Case No. 12-CV-0854 (PJS)
[…] Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2; Minn. Stat. § 609.713, and both of which are "crimes of violence" for purposes of Minnesota's civil-rights-restoration statute, see Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5. Anderson is thus subject to a lifetime ban on the possession of firearms under state law. See Minn. Stat. § 624.713(2), (10)(i); Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1a; Sonczalla, 561 F.3d at 845 ("Finally, in 2003, [Minn. Stat. § 624.713] was amended to impose a lifetime ban on the possession of firearms by a person convicted of a crime of violence."); State v. Kruse, No. A04-2121, 2005 WL 2739324, at *1 (Minn. Ct. App. Oct. 18, 2005) ("Minnesota law prohibits firearm possession by a person who 'has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.'" (quoting older version of § 624.713)).
Because, as noted, Anderson stipulated that he had a predicate felony, the government did not offer any proof of Anderson's prior convictions at trial.