CRIMINAL ACTION TDC-21-0226
[…] III. Prior Conviction
Prior to Anderson's arrest in this case, he had one criminal conviction. In 2008, Anderson pleaded guilty to wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun on his person, in violation of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code. Specifically, the statute states that absent one of several enumerated exceptions, "a person may not wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-203(a)(1)(i) (LexisNexis 2021), The exceptions include "wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun ... by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued" or "by a person on real estate that the person owns or leases or where the person resides." Id. §§ 4-203(b)(2), (6). A violation of this statute is a misdemeanor under state law, but a first offense is punishable by not less than 30 days and by up to three years of imprisonment. Id. § 4-203(c)(2)(i).