No. 04-CV-3983 (SJ)(RML)
[…] One of the principal purchasers of the Drugs is the federal government, which reimburses physicians and other providers for administering them to patients who receive benefits under Medicare, Medicaid, or other federal programs (25). In order for their drugs to be eligible for Medicaid reimbursement, drug manufacturers must provide "best price" information to the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS"), a division of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS") that administers Medicare and Medicaid (28, 55), The Medicaid Rebate Statute ("MRS"), 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8, defines "best price" as including "cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and rebates (other than rebates under [the MRS] )" (57) (quoting 42 U.S.C.A, § 1396r-8(c)(l)(C)(ii) ). The CMS uses this "best price" information to calculate rebates payable by the drug manufacturers to the Medicaid program. (55).
Similarly, the drug manufacturers must provide Average Manufacturers Price information to CMS (56).