Civil Action 22-5209
[…] Id. at *4; 21 U.S.C. § 822(b), (e). The court found that violating a regulation requiring storage facilities to be similarly registered also plausibly violated Section 822. Lerner, 1986 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22197, at *4 (“Hence Count IV sufficiently alleges conduct regulated by the Act”) (emphasis added). The Lerner court also denied the defendant's motion to dismiss a count alleging violations of Sections 827(a)(3) and 842(a)(5). Id. Section 827(a)(3) requires registrants “manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing a controlled substance or substances [to] maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him.” 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(3). The court found that while neither Section 827(a)(3) nor Section 842(a)(5) explicitly required the defendant to report break-ins at a location where controlled substances were stored, a regulation did impose this duty. Lerner, 1986 U.S. Dist.