Civil Action 22-5209
[…] L. No. 115-271, 132 Stat. 3894, 3956-58 (2018) (adding 21 U.S.C. § 832). Prior to the SUPPORT Act's October 24, 2018, effective date, only the regulations, not the CSA, established a duty to report suspicious orders. As discussed, neither Sections 821 nor 871(b)'s general grants of authority can make violations of Section 1301.74(b) violations of the CSA itself. And the CSA's other pre-SUPPORT Act reporting requirements are not broad enough to include the duty to report suspicious orders.
Section 827(d)(1), for instance, requires distributors to make reports “of every sale, delivery, or other disposal” of narcotic controlled substances “at such time or times and in such form as the Attorney General may require.” 21 U.S.C. § 827(d)(1). A few courts have implied or stated in passing that Section 827(d)(1) requires the reporting of suspicious orders. See, e.g., United States v.