Civil Action 22-5209
[…] 2
Section 842(a)(5)'s reference to “this subchapter,” only encompasses regulatory violations that also violate another specific provision of the CSA. Section 842(a)(5) does not impose its own reporting requirements. Instead, it expressly makes it unlawful to refuse or negligently fail to make reports required elsewhere by the CSA. For instance, Sections 827 requires distributors to make periodic reports to the Attorney General, in the times and forms the Attorney General requires, of “every sale, delivery, or other disposal” of “narcotic controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 827(d)(1). It further states that “[e]very inventory or other record required under this section shall be in accordance with, and contain such relevant information as may be required by, regulations of the Attorney General.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 827(b)(1). Section 830, in relevant part, requires reporting of certain “proposed regulated transactions” involving listed chemicals. 21 U.S.C. § 830(b). Refusing or negligently failing to comply with them violates Section 842(a)(5). 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5).