Civil Action 22-5209
[…] Groves, 803 F.3d at 117; Grimaud, 220 U.S. at 519; United States v. Seelig, 622 F.2d 207, 210-11 (6th Cir. 1980).
Even if an implied delegation of this power were permissible, Section 842(a)(5) does not contain one. The Government contends when the CSA was passed, Congress “gave the Attorney General a central role in effectuating the statute through broad delegations of authority to flesh out the details of the statutory obligations through regulations.” (Mem. in Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss 48) (emphasis added). It points to separate provisions of the CSA to support its argument. Section 821 authorizes the Attorney General “to promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals.” 21 U.S.C. § 821. And Section 871(b) gives the Attorney General power to “promulgate and enforce any rules, regulations, and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under this title.” 21 U.S.C. § 871(b).