Civil Action 22-5209
[…] Id.
Section 829(c) prohibits dispensing or distributing Schedule V drugs “other than for a medical purpose.” 21 U.S.C. § 829(c). The pharmacists argued that as long as they dispensed the medicine for such a purpose, they were doing so “as authorized by this subchapter.” Id.; Seelig, 622 F.2d at 210 .
The court rejected this argument, finding that the CSA did “expressly, albeit in a convoluted fashion,” provide that dispensing in violation of the regulations was not authorized by this subchapter. Id. at 210-11. The court pointed to Section 822(b) of the CSA, which stated that “persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter” were authorized to distribute controlled substances “to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” Id. at 210 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 822(b)). Therefore, Sections 822(b) and 829(c), in combination, required pharmacists to dispense or distribute Schedule V drugs “for a medical purpose and to be within the authority of their registration as determined by the Attorney General.” Id.