Civil Action 22-5209
[…] United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (“We refrain from concluding here that the differing language in the two subsections has the same meaning in each”). Section 827(b)(1) accordingly also does not require suspicious order reporting.
The court read Section 827(b) very broadly, also finding without explanation that the defendant violated this provision “by failing to properly secure methadone in the drug safe after clinic hours, which allowed for employee pilferage and diversion of methadone,” rather than storing it in a safe or steel cabinet as required by regulation. Id. at 815.
Similarly, Section 828 requires “every person who in pursuance of an order required under subsection (a) distributes a controlled substance shall preserve such order for a period of two years, and shall make such order available for inspection and copying by officers and employees of the United States duly authorized for that purpose by the Attorney General.” 21 U.S.C. § 828(c) (emphasis added). This provision requires distributors to preserve records of filled orders, not report suspicious orders like Section 1301.74(b) does.