Civil Action 22-5209
[…] (Mem. in Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss 48) (emphasis added). It points to separate provisions of the CSA to support its argument. Section 821 authorizes the Attorney General “to promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals.” 21 U.S.C. § 821. And Section 871(b) gives the Attorney General power to “promulgate and enforce any rules, regulations, and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under this title.” 21 U.S.C. § 871(b). But these provisions do not broadly authorize the Attorney General to “flesh out” all of the CSA's myriad other requirements. Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 258-59, 264-65 (2006).