Civil Action 22-5209
[…] Id. § 802(10)-(11). These terms all encompass the transfer or attempted transfer of controlled substances rather than the receipt of orders. See, e.g., United States v. Silva-De-Hoyos, 702 F.3d 843, 848 (5th Cir. 2012) (a conviction for possession with intent to distribute is not an “offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances,” because it falls outside the scope of Section 802's definitions of “distribute” and “deliver”) (quotations omitted).
Section 827(b)(1) states that “[e]very inventory or other record required under this section shall be in accordance with, and contain such relevant information as may be required by, regulations of the Attorney General.” 21 U.S.C. § 827(b)(1). At least one court has found Section 827(b)(1) to require registrants to report “any theft or significant loss of any controlled substances within one business day of discovery,” a duty specified in 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(c).