Civil Action 22-5209
[…] Like other participants in the controlled substance supply chain, distributors are required to register with the DEA. 21 U.S.C. § 823(b). Distributors cannot be registered, however, if the issuance of a such a registration to a given distributor is “inconsistent with the public interest.” 21 U.S.C. § 823(b), (f).
Whether registration is in the public interest depends, among other factors, on a distributor's maintenance of effective controls against diversion of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels. 21 U.S.C. § 823(b)(1), (f)(1). Failure to maintain these controls is a basis for suspension or revocation of a distributor's registration. 21 U.S.C. § 824(a)(4). Revocation and suspension are effectuated through an administrative procedure that is “independent of, and not in lieu of, criminal prosecutions or other proceedings” under the CSA or any other federal laws. 21 U.S.C. § 824(c)(4).