Civil Action 22-5209
[…] Pub. L. No. 91-513, 84 Stat. 1236, 1285-86, 1288 §§ 1002(b)(2), 1006(a). Similarly, Section 843(a)(4)(A) of the CSA prohibits furnishing false or fraudulent material information in reports “required to be made, kept, or filed under this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(4)(A). The Government argues that applying a similarly narrow construction of “this subchapter” to Section 843 would create a loophole, prohibiting falsity only in reports required by statute and not by regulation. (Mem. in Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss 49-50.) But violating these regulations would also violate Section 827, which requires records to be “in accordance with, and contain such relevant information as may be required by, regulations of the Attorney General.” 21 U.S.C. § 827(b). Violating such regulations would violate Section 843(a)(4)(A) so long as those regulations “confine themselves within the field covered by the statute.” Loving, 517 U.S. at 768 (quoting Grimaud, 220 U.S. at 518.)