CASE NO. 14cr1694 WQH
[…] United States v. Piment e l–Flores, 339 F.3d 959, 968 (9th Cir.2003). In this case, the Government has submitted the Judgment in SU13CR1097 from the Superior Court of Muscogee County, State of Georgia stating in part “the Defendant is adjudged guilty or sentenced ... For the above-stated offenses ... Count 1 AGG ASSAULT”; the Bill of Indictment in SU13CR1097 signed by the Defendant indicating a guilty plea to Count 1 and 6–12 of the Indictment; and the Indictment in SU13CR1097. (ECF No. 49).
OCGA § 16–5–21(a)(2) provides in relevant part: “A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: ... (2) With a deadly weapon.”