CASE NO. 14cr1694 WQH
[…] The indictment in Count 1 of SU13CR1097 states, “The Grand Jurors ... charge and accuse PABLO ALVAREZ JIMENEZ with the offense of Aggravated Assault in that the said accused ... on or about the 27th day of May 2013, did knowingly make an assault upon the person of Ms. Patricia Santoyo–Martinez with an automobile, a deadly weapon, contrary to the laws of said State, the good order, peace, and dignity thereof.” (ECF No. 49 at 11).
The indictment in SU13CR1097 charges a violation of OCGA § 16–5–21(a)(2). See OCGA § 17–7–54(a) (“Every indictment of the grand jury which states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct.”), Crabb v. State, 88 Ga. 584, 15 S.E. 455 (Ga.1892) (“It has never been contended, as far as we are aware, since the adoption of the Code, that an indictment should specify a particular section thereof ...). The indictment directly tracks the language of OCGA § 16–5–21(a)(2).