Case No. 12cr537 BTM
[…] Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.56.190. (Emphasis added.) The language "use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear or injury" is similar to the language used in 8 U.S.C. § 16(a). However, Washington case law has construed § 9A.56.190 as encompassing acts that are not violent in nature.
Wash. Rev. Code 9A.56.210 provides that "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he or she commits robbery."