United States v. Altieri
[…] State, 137 So.3d 466, 468 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (“Both elements of the offense must be committed in the officer's presence prior to arrest.”). In addition, in determining whether reasonable alarm or immediate concern is warranted, law enforcement may consider several factors, such as whether the person: (i) takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer; (ii) refuses to identify himself; or (iii) manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object. Id. § 856.021(2). Lastly, before law enforcement can arrest an individual for loitering, law enforcement must “afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct.” Id.

II. DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that the stolen mail and postal service key seized from him by law enforcement should be suppressed because they were obtained in violation of his Fourth Amendment rights. (ECF No. 12 at 11).