United States v. Altieri
[…] Id. Officer Shannon then questioned them about what they were doing, but they refused to answer. Id. Thereafter, based on his observations of Defendant's and the other individual's conduct, Officer Shannon arrested them for prowling. Id. After Defendant's arrest, law enforcement searched Defendant and found the stolen mail in the garbage bag Defendant was carrying and the postal service key in Defendant's pant pocket. Id.

In the meantime, the blue Lexus in which Defendant had arrived fled the scene. (ECF No. 17 at 3).

B. Florida Statute § 856.021

Officer Shannon arrested Defendant for violating Florida's loitering and prowling statute. (ECF No. 12 at 2); see also Fla. Stat. § 856.021. The statute provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” Fla. Stat. § 856.021(1). This offense has two elements: (i) loitering or prowling in a place at a time and manner not usual for law-abiding individuals; and (ii) the loitering and prowling were under circumstances that threaten public safety. State v.