Criminal 20-371 (RAM)
[…] The indictment plainly alleges that “Alonso-Vega was at all relevant times an agent of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.” (Docket No. 2 ¶ 17; see also id. ¶¶ 18, 21). In light of the well settled caselaw discussed above, this sufficiently tracks the statute's terms and gives Defendant adequate notice of the charges he must meet. See Stepanets, 879 F.3d at 372. There is no basis to dismiss the indictment on this ground.
C. The “Bona Fide Salary” Safe Harbor Provision Does Not Apply
Finally, Defendant argues that the safe harbor provision, 18 U.S.C. § 666(c), shields his conduct from prosecution. (Docket No. 61 ¶ 16). Section 666(c) states that the statute “does not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(c). More specifically, Defendant posits that the statute was drafted to explicitly exclude salaries, and the Government here has alleged a scheme of fraud-via-salary-inflation. (Docket No. 61 ¶ 16). This argument fails for multiple reasons.