Criminal 20-371 (RAM)
[…] Keleher, 505 F.Supp.3d 41, 46 (D.P.R. 2020) (citing Rodríguez-Rivera, 918 F.3d at 35). “At the indictment stage, the government need not ‘show,' but merely allege, the required elements.” Id. (quoting United States v. Stewart, 744 F.3d 17, 21 (1st Cir. 2014)). The First Circuit has noted that “courts routinely rebuff efforts to use a motion to dismiss as a way to test the sufficiency of the evidence behind an indictment's allegations[.]” Guerrier, 669 F.3d at 4.
III. ANALYSIS
A. The Indictment Adequately Identifies the Nature of the Charge
Section 666 requires that the government ultimately prove that the party in question have a relationship with an entity “organization, government, or agency” that “receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(b). Defendant contends that the indictment fails to establish this jurisdictional hook because it does not identify with sufficient specificity the nature of the funds, the entity which received the federal benefits and the federal program which supplied the funds.