Criminal 20-371 (RAM)
[…] Simply put, “the government alleged in the indictment that the jurisdictional element is satisfied. We take this as true, and leave for trial whether the government can prove it.” Del Valle-Colon, 2021 WL 5071907, at *3 (citing Guerrier, 669 F.3d at 3-4).
B. The Indictment Sufficiently Alleges Agency
Defendant next argues that he “is not properly an ‘agent' of the government of the territory of Puerto Rico, rather he is an agent of the legislative body he was elected to[.]” (Docket No. 61 ¶ 15). Section 666 requires that the Government ultimately establish the individual involved in the federal funds theft or bribe was an “agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof[.]” 18 U.S.C. §§ 666(a)(1), (a)(2). An “agent” is defined as “a person authorized to act on behalf of another person or a government and, in the case of a . . . government, includes a servant or employee, and a . . . representative[.]” Id. § (d)(1). “State” is defined to include “any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States[.]” Id. § (d)(4).