United States v. Allen
[…] Congress may certainly provide more privacy protections than the Constitution requires. Title III may, in some circumstances, do just that. Allen's entitlement to any additional protection afforded by Title III, however, is complicated by the fact that his possession of the cell phone at issue was, itself, criminal. After all, like federal law, Georgia law establishes that it is "unlawful for an inmate to possess . . . a telecommunications device . . . without the authorization of the warden or superintendent or his or her designee." O.C.G.A. § 42-5-18(c); see 18 U.S.C. § 1791 (establishing criminal penalties for any "inmate of a prison, [who] . . . possesses or obtains . . . a prohibited object[,]" which is defined to include "a phone or other device used by a user of commercial mobile service . . . in connection with such service"). Such unlawful possession is a felony, punishable by one to five years imprisonment. See O.C.G.A. § 42-5-18(d)(1).