Criminal No. 11–0106
[…] See Toussie, 397 U.S. at 122–23, 90 S.Ct. 858; McGoff, 831 F.2d at 318. Thus, any “ ‘grievous ambiguity or uncertainty in the statute,’ ” United States v. Burwell, 690 F.3d 500, 515 (D.C.Cir.2012) (quoting Muscarello v. United States, 524 U.S. 125, 139, 118 S.Ct. 1911, 141 L.Ed.2d 111 (1998)), must inure to the benefit of the defendant, as courts shall “not derive criminal outlawry from some ambiguous implication.” Toussie, 397 U.S. at 122, 90 S.Ct. 858 (quoting United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 344 U.S. 218, 222, 73 S.Ct. 227, 97 L.Ed. 260 (1952)).
ANALYSIS
Section 1651 of Title 18 of the United States Code states that “[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 1651. The U.N. Convention on the Law of the Sea (“UNCLOS”) sets out the legal framework for “piracy as defined by the law of nations.” United States v. Ali, 718 F.3d 929, 936–37 (D.C.Cir.2013); see also United States v. Dire, 680 F.3d 446, 469 (4th Cir.2012).