United States v. Alfred
[…] The regulations define "charging document" as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge" which includes, among other things, NTAs. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. Although the statute requires that the alien shall be given "written notice" of "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held," § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i), a regulation, titled "Contents of the Notice to Appear for Removal Proceedings," enumerates five requirements, none of which includes "time and place," see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(c). Rather, the regulations compel inclusion of "the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) (emphasis added). The regulations go on to provide, "If that information is not contained in the [NTA], the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." Id.

That regulation, in whole, provides as follows:

In the Notice to Appear for removal proceedings, the [Department of Homeland Security] shall provide the following administrative information to the Immigration Court.