United States v. Alfred
[…] Although Defendant provides some citations to support his position, the universe of authority on this precise issue overwhelmingly favors the Government's position and persuades this Court to find the same here. First, the relevant regulations do not require NTAs to specify date and time in order for jurisdiction to vest; notably, they do not even hint at divestment of jurisdiction. See § 1003.15(c) (Contents of the Notice to Appear for Removal Proceedings); supra note 4. On the contrary, the regulations actually contemplate NTAs lacking the removal hearing's date and time. See, e.g., § 1003.18(b) (compelling inclusion of date and time on NTA "where practicable" and providing that "[i]f that information is not contained in the [NTA], the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing").