United States v. Alderete
[…] Because the Tenth Circuit determined that § 3142(f) did not provide a basis for review of Magistrate Judge Anderson's release order, the Tenth Circuit did not reach the issue "whether the evidence introduced by the government before Judge Svet constituted new, material information as required by § 3142(f) before a detention hearing can be reopened." United States v. Cisneros, 328 F.3d at 614. Accordingly, a district judge may not review a Magistrate Judge's detention order or release order based on new information under § 3142(f) -- only the judicial officer who "hold[s] a [detention] hearing" may then "reopen[ the hearing], before or after a determination by the judicial officer, [or] at any time before trial if the judicial officer finds that information exists that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). See United States v.