United States v. Alderete
[…] Based on the Tenth Circuit's straightforward reading of § 3142(f) in United States v. Cisneros, and §§ 3142(f) and (i)'s textual similarities, the Court believes that § 3142(i) allows only the judicial officer who issues a pretrial detention order to order subsequently a defendant's temporary release. Section 3142(i) governs "detention order[s] issued under subsection (e)," and it outlines what "the judicial officer shall" include in his or her detention order. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i). Section 3142(i) states that, after the judicial officer issues a detention order, "[t]he judicial officer may, by subsequent order, permit the temporary release" of the defendant "to the extent that the judicial officer determines such release to be necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i).