United States v. Alderete
[…] II. THE COURT LACKS THE AUTHORITY TO GRANT ALDERETE'S REQUEST FOR TEMPORARY RELEASE , BECAUSE MAGISTRATE JUDGE ROBBENHAAR -- AND NOT THE COURT -- IS THE JUDICIAL OFFICER WHO ORIGINALLY ISSUED ALDERETE'S PRETRIAL DETENTION ORDER .

The Court concludes that § 3142(i) does not give a district judge the authority to grant temporary release to a defendant when the district judge did not hold the original detention hearing or order that the defendant be detained pending trial. Section 3142(i) provides:

(i) Contents of Detention Order. -- In a detention order issued under subsection (e) of this section, the judicial officer shall --

(1) include written findings of fact and a written statement of the reasons for the detention;

(2) direct that the person be committed to the custody of the Attorney General for confinement in a corrections facility separate, to the extent practicable, from persons awaiting or serving sentences or being held in custody pending appeal;

(3) direct that the person be afforded reasonable opportunity for private consultation with counsel; and

(4) direct that, on order of a court of the United States or on request of an attorney for the Government, the person in charge of the corrections facility in which the person is confined deliver the person to a United States marshal for the purpose of an appearance in connection with a court proceeding.

The judicial officer may, by subsequent order, permit the temporary release of the person, in the custody of a United States marshal or another appropriate person, to the extent that the judicial officer determines such release to be necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason.
18 U.S.C. 3142(i) (bold in original).