United States v. Alderete
[…] Tr. at 19:18-20 (Court). The Court said that the COVID-19 pandemic does not change the analysis of Alderete's circumstances as compared to when Magistrate Judge Robbenhaar ordered his detainment pending trial and that the COVID-19 pandemic does not present a compelling reason to grant temporary release. See Tr. at 19:21-20:5 (Court). The Court concluded by saying that it will deny the Motion. See 19:24-20:1 (Court).

LAW REGARDING PRETRIAL DETENTION

Pursuant to the Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3141-3150, a court may detain a defendant pending trial only after a hearing, held pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f), and upon a finding "that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e). At such a hearing, the United States bears the burden of proving risk of flight by a preponderance of the evidence and the burden of proving dangerousness by clear-and-convincing evidence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f); United States v. Cisneros, 328 F.3d 610, 616 (10th Cir. 2003). "The rules concerning the admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the [detention] hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2)(alteration added). See United States v. Hernandez, 778 F. Supp. 2d 1211, 1219-28 (D.N.M. 2011)(Browning, J.)(holding that the Confrontation Clause did not apply to the defendant's pre-trial decision hearing).