United States v. Alderete
[…] Response at 7 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(3)(A)-(B)). The United States avers that the Motion does not rebut this presumption. See Response at 7. The United States argues that Alderete provides no reasons why the Court should reconsider the "earlier conclusion that [he] is a danger to the community" and so, the Court should deny the Motion. Response at 7.

The Court concludes that it lacks authority to release Alderete under § 3142(f), because the Court cannot "reopen[]" a detention hearing that another "judicial officer" -- Magistrate Judge Robbenhaar -- held. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). Section 3142(f) provides:

The hearing may be reopened, before or after a determination by the judicial officer, at any time before trial if the judicial officer finds that information exists that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing and that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community.
18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). In United States v.