United States v. Alderete
[…] United States v. Anaya, 376 F. Supp. 2d at 1263 (internal quotation marks omitted). "Therefore, to the extent that [a party] seeks to reopen [a] detention hearing based on new evidence pursuant to Section 3142(f), such motion must be heard by the same judge who conducted the detention hearing." United States v. Whiteskunk, No. 10-CR-00443-PAB, 2010 WL 5103031, at *1 (D. Colo. Dec. 9, 2010)(Brimmer, J.)(citing United States v. Anaya, 376 F. Supp. 2d at 1626-63).

LAW REGARDING TEMPORARY RELEASE UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i) BECAUSE

OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Section 3142(i) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

(i) Contents of Detention Order. -- In a detention order issued under subsection (e) of this section, the judicial officer shall --

(1) include written findings of fact and a written statement of the reasons for the detention;
(2) direct that the person be committed to the custody of the Attorney General for confinement in a corrections facility separate, to the extent practicable, from persons awaiting or serving sentences or being held in custody pending appeal;

(3) direct that the person be afforded reasonable opportunity for private consultation with counsel; and

(4) direct that, on order of a court of the United States or on request of an attorney for the Government, the person in charge of the corrections facility in which the person is confined deliver the person to a United States marshal for the purpose of an appearance in connection with a court proceeding.

The judicial officer may, by subsequent order, permit the temporary release of the person, in the custody of a United States marshal or another appropriate person, to the extent that the judicial officer determines such release to be necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason.
18 U.S.C. 3142(i) (bold in original). "The relief authorized by § 3142(i) is to be used 'sparingly.'" United States v. McKnight, CR18-16 TSZ 2020 WL 1872412, at *2 (W.D. Wash. April 15, 2020)(Zilly, J.)(quoting United States v.