United States v. Alderete
[…] Castanon-Perez, 347 F. Supp. 3d 661, 667 (D.N.M. 2018)(Browning, J.)("Conducting a de novo review, the Court agrees with the United States that [the defendant] is a flight risk and that there is no combination of release conditions that would ensure her appearance.").

LAW REGARDING THE DISTRICT COURT'S REVIEW OF A MAGISTRATE

JUDGE'S DETENTION ORDER OR RELEASE ORDER UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)

Section 3142(f) of Title 18 of the United States Code governs one avenue through which a judicial officer may reopen a detention hearing and reconsider a detention order. Section 3142(f) states:

(f) Detention hearing. -- The judicial officer shall hold a hearing to determine whether any condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (c) of this section will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community . . . .

. . . .

. . . . The hearing may be reopened, before or after a determination by the judicial officer, at any time before trial if the judicial officer finds that information exists that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing and that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community.
18 U.S.C. § 3142(f) (bold in original). The Tenth Circuit has noted that § 3142(f) "applies to reconsideration of a detention or release order by the same judicial officer who entered the initial order." United States v.