United States v. Alarcon
[…] On the other hand, law enforcement authorities can rarely know the precise location of a cell phone when tracking begins, and cannot not know the path that will be taken by the cell phone user. Indeed, that is the purpose of the tracking. Alarcon suggests, however, that "as a matter of state and federal constitutional law, the local district judge has no jurisdiction to issue a warrant, as here, for a search that was to be executed out of state." (Doc. No. 188, Def. Mem. 3).

Minn. Stat. § 626A.37 provides:

Subd. 1. Upon an application made under section 626A.36, the court may enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register, trap and trace device, or mobile tracking device within the jurisdiction of the court if the court finds on the basis of the information submitted by the applicant that there is reason to believe that the information likely to be obtained by the installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.

Subd. 5. A warrant or other order for a mobile tracking device issued under this section or other authority may authorize the use of a mobile tracking device within the jurisdiction of the court and outside of that jurisdiction as long as the device is installed in the jurisdiction.

Minn. Stat. § 626A.39, subd. 5 defines a mobile tracking device as:

... an electronic or mechanical device that permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.

Both the government and the defendant have mis-cited this statute as Minn.