CRIMINAL ACTION NO.: 1:12-cr-00220-ELR-JKL-2
[…] I readily conclude that Congress intended for the IEEPA to apply extraterritorially. The purpose of the law is to protect national security—a fact made clear by the name of the act itself: the International Emergency Economic Powers Act. The text of the IEEPA similarly expresses Congress's intent to deal with international threats to the national security, foreign policy, and the economy of the United States. 50 U.S.C. § 1701, which set out the purpose of the Act, provides:
Any authority granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). Similarly, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a) authorizes the President to issue regulations to control international trade, including to: