CRIMINAL ACTION NO.: 1:12-cr-00220-ELR-JKL-2
[…] In addition, the penalty provision of the IEEPA contains a scienter requirement, which may "mitigate a law's vagueness, especially with respect to the adequacy of notice to the complainant that his conduct is proscribed." Vill. of Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 499 (1982); see also Abdulqader v. United States, No. 3:04-CR-0240-P, 2015 WL 1551080, at *19 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 7, 2015) (rejecting claim that IEEPA is unconstitutionally vague and noting that "a requirement of willfulness makes a vagueness challenge especially difficult to sustain"). Section 1705, provides in relevant part that:
A person who willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit, or aids or abets in the commission of, an unlawful act described in subsection (a) shall, upon conviction, be fined not more
than $1,000,000, or if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.50 U.S.C. § 1705(c) (emphasis added).