Criminal Action No.: GJH-18-0182
[…] Defendant's jurisdictional arguments are unpersuasive.
At a general level, "[t]he district courts of the United States [including this Court] shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States[,]" 18 U.S.C. § 3231, and the Government is authorized to prosecute those who commit crimes on lands within the "[s]pecial maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States[,]" 18 U.S.C. § 7; see United States v. Erdos, 474 F.2d 157, 160 (4th Cir. 1973). Section 7(3) of title 18 of the United States Code defines the "[s]pecial maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" to include "lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 7; see Erdos, 474 F.2d at 160. As the Magistrate Judge noted, the BARC is located on such land and thus is within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. ECF No. 10-3 at 4; see 7 C.F.R. § 502.1; United States v.