Criminal Action No.: GJH-18-0182
[…] While it would have been preferable for the Government to offer direct evidence of the Secretary of Agriculture's approval, the Court lacks "the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed[,]" and thus the Court will affirm the Magistrate Judge's finding. Drayton, 2014 WL 2919792, at *3 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting United States v. Jackson, 728 F.3d at 372).
Defendant's final jurisdictional argument that "[t]he only correct regulation under which the Government could charge the Defendant with a DUI on BARC property was under 7 C.F.R. § 502.8[,]" not 36 C.F.R. § 4.23, ECF No. 9 at 10, also fails. Defendant acknowledges 7 C.F.R. § 502.16, ECF No. 9 at 10, which states that: "Nothing contained in the rules and regulations in this part shall be construed as abrogating . . . any other regulations or any Federal law[,]" 7 C.F.R. § 502.16. Defendant also acknowledges "the prosecutor's normal power to choose between available charges[,]" ECF No. 10-3 at 5. ECF No. 9 at 11. Instead, Defendant relies on his previous arguments regarding the Secretary of Agriculture's approval of USPP's policing in order to contend