CRIM. JKB-15-0462
[…] (See ECF No. 527 at 1-2 ([T]he Court can [accept] the 150 day extension and the extension that was granted by the Supreme Court who docketed the writ of certiorari filed by the defendant[.]").) That said, the maximum extension that could be granted under Rule 13.5 is sixty days, and a longer extension would violate underlying statutory grants of jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c) ("A justice of the Supreme Court, for good cause shown, may extend the time for applying for a writ of certiorari for a period not exceeding sixty days."). Given this, the Court cannot conclude that the filing of Aigbekaen's certiorari petition should be read to have implicitly granted him a nearly nine-month extension of the filing deadline.