No. 14-PO-149 (JRT)
[…] Ahrendt interprets this section to mean that state water law rights prevail over any federal law or regulations. However, no conflict exists between federal law and state law that would trigger this provision. As noted above, state riparian rights do not encompass the commercial activity at issue here. Moreover, state law explicitly articulates that federal law on National Wildlife Refuge areas, and WPAs in particular, governs certain waters and lands. Minn. Stat. § 97A.098 ("A person may not enter or use a national wildlife refuge or federal waterfowl production area in violation of federal law."); see also id. § 97A.025 ("The ownership of wild animals of the state is in the state, in its sovereign capacity for the benefit of all the people of the state. A person may not acquire a property right in wild animals, or destroy them, unless authorized under the game and fish laws.").
Ahrendt also cites 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd(n) and (l), but as the government correctly points out, neither of those provisions are applicable or relevant to Ahrendt's attempt to engage in commercial fishing in a WPA. --------